+44 (0)2394 216 800


Privacy Notice
When you speak to a Lamonby Recruitment representative, use or interact with a website, mobile app or other digital service owned or operated by Lamonby Recruitment or provide your details at an event, Lamonby Recruitment may obtain certain information about you.

Candidate
Lamonby Recruitment use a number of job boards, recruitment intermediaries and employment websites such as CV Library, Total Jobs Group, Monster, Career Structure, Reed, Jobsite, LinkedIn and Indeed and may obtain your details from these or similar related recruitment intermediaries.
We will always notify you of where we have obtained your details.

  • Your name and address
  • Your contact details including email address and telephone number
  • Other information to allow us to provide the services you have requested
  • Your CV/details relating to your qualifications and experience
  • What sector you are interested in

Employer
Lamonby Recruitment may also obtain information of a company relevant to our business. This information may include company address, telephone number, a description highlighting what the company does and the main contacts within the company such as a relevant employees’ details - name, email address and contact number. No other details will be held.

  • Your name and address
  • Relevant employee contact details including email address and telephone number
  • Other information to allow us to provide the services you have requested

Why We Are Contacting You
Lamonby Recruitment will contact you where it is necessary for our legitimate interests.
We may provide you with marketing information about our own products and services similar to those that you have purchased or enquired about (unless you tell us to stop).

If you are a candidate Lamonby Recruitment will regularly contact you regarding relevant job roles in your area. We will inform you about our own products and services and look to keep the details we obtain about yourself updated (unless you tell us to stop).

Candidate
For candidates we provide our website and services to you free of charge to allow a simple and easy way to access your future job or find information about Lamonby Recruitments services. We do not pass your details on to any third parties without your consent.
All data held is on Lamonby Recruitments own server.

Employer
For employers we only provide charges for when we successfully make an introduction and have a contractual agreement in place. All other services provided such as access to our website and services to you are free of charge. We do not pass your details on to any third parties without your consent.
All data held is on Lamonby Recruitments own server.

How We Share Information
Lamonby Recruitment never shares any information without your consent.
You may give us information about other people, such as the name and email of a friend or contact. Do not give us information about others unless you are authorised or have their permission to do so. e Third parties will always be contacted and informed of where we found their details.

Access to your information
You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact at [email protected] or write to us at our address. You can also speak to one of our consultants.

Changing or deleting your information
You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.
You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at [email protected], writing to our address or by speaking to one of our consultants.

Right to prevent Automated decision making
You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at [email protected], writing to our address or by speaking to one of our consultants.

Your Choices, Including Marketing and Interest-Based Ads Opt-Outs
You can unsubscribe from our marketing or promotional emails by clicking the 'Unsubscribe' link in our emails or by contacting us at [email protected], writing to our address or by speaking to one of our consultants.

How we protect and store your information

Storage of Personal Information
We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by Lamonbys.

Where we keep your Personal Information

Retention of information
We will store your CV Profile (name, email, employment history etc) for as long as you wish us to.
At any time, you can request for us to add to it, edit it or remove it completely.
After a year of first registering a process will start to regularly remind you that you are storing your file with us.
As soon as there has been a period of 12 months or more since we last contacted you, we will:

  • Email you

Emails
If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information until it is delivered to us.
We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.
We will keep your personal information for as long as we have a relationship with you. Once our relationship with you has come to an end, we will retain your personal information for a period of time that enables us to:

  • Comply with record retention requirements under applicable laws or other relevant legal or regulatory requirements.
  • Defend, establish, exercise or bring any existing or potential legal claims.
  • Carry out fraud detection and prevention.
  • Deal with any complaints regarding the Lamonby Recruitment, our products and services.
  • We delete your data when it is no longer required for legitimate business or legal reasons.
  • We have appropriate safeguards in place to protect your data and never transfer or store and data with any third party. We follow the necessary UK data protection European Union and United Kingdom laws.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

  • We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.
  • We update this Privacy Notice from time to time to reflect changes in our privacy practices or applicable laws. Where changes to this Privacy Notice have a fundamental impact on the nature of the processing or otherwise have a substantial impact on you, we will give you advanced notice so that you have the opportunity to exercise your rights (e.g. to object to the processing). We will publish the updated version on the relevant Digital Services and indicate at the top of the Privacy Notice when it was most recently updated.  Your use of the Digital Services will be governed by the then-current version of the Privacy Notice.

Website Privacy Notice
Privacy policy

1. Introduction
1.1 This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of our website visitors and service users; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.
1.2 In this policy, "we", "us" and "our" refer to Lamonbys Ltd. For more information about us, see Section 10.

2. Credit
2.1 This document was created using a template from Docular (https://docular.net).

3. How we use your personal data

3.1 In this Section 3 we have set out:
(a) the general categories of personal data that we may process;
(b) the purposes for which we may process personal data; and
(c) the legal bases of the processing.

3.2 We may process data about your use of our website and services ("usage data"). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services.

3.3 We may process your account data ("account data"). The account data may include your name and email address. The account data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business.

3.4 We may process your information included in your personal profile on our website ("profile data"). The profile data may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, profile pictures, gender, date of birth, relationship status, interests and hobbies, educational details and employment details. The profile data may be processed for the purposes of enabling and monitoring your use of our website and services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business.

3.5 We may process your personal data that are provided in the course of the use of our services ("service data"). The service data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business.

3.6 We may process information that you post for publication on our website or through our services ("publication data"). The publication data may be processed for the purposes of enabling such publication and administering our website and services. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

3.7 We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding goods and/or services ("enquiry data"). The enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering, marketing and selling relevant goods and/or services to you. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

3.8 We may process information relating to our customer relationships, including customer contact information ("customer relationship data"). The customer relationship data may include your name, your employer, your job title or role, your contact details, and information contained in communications between us and you or your employer. The customer relationship data may be processed for the purposes of managing our relationships with customers, communicating with customers, keeping records of those communications and promoting our products and services to customers. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper management of our customer relationships.

3.9 We may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of goods and services, that you enter into with us and/or through our website ("transaction data"). The transaction data may include your contact details, your card details and the transaction details. The transaction data may be processed for the purpose of supplying the purchased goods and services and keeping proper records of those transactions. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract and our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business.

3.10 We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us ("correspondence data"). The correspondence data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms. The correspondence data may be processed for the purposes of communicating with you and record-keeping. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business and communications with users.

3.11 We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

3.12 We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our business against risks.

3.13 In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out in this Section 3, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

3.14 Please do not supply any other person's personal data to us, unless we prompt you to do so.

4. Providing your personal data to others

4.1 We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes, and on the legal bases, set out in this policy.

4.2 We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

4.3 We may disclose personal data to our suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of managing our relationships with customers, communicating with customers, keeping records of those communications for business and services used purposes.

4.4 Financial transactions relating to our website and services may be handled by our payment services providers. We will share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds. You can find information about the payment services providers' privacy policies and practices at ‌.

4.5 We may disclose your enquiry data to one or more of those selected third party suppliers of goods and services identified on our website for the purpose of enabling them to contact you so that they can offer, market and sell to you relevant goods and/or services. Each such third party will act as a data controller in relation to the enquiry data that we supply to it; and upon contacting you, each such third party will supply to you a copy of its own privacy policy, which will govern that third party's use of your personal data.

4.6 In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 4, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

5. Retaining and deleting personal data

5.1 This Section 5 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

5.2 Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

5.3 We will retain your personal data as follows:
(a) personal data will be retained for a minimum period of 6 months following 25th May 2018, and for a maximum period of indefinitely (dependent on personal data provided) following 25th May 2018.

5.4 In some cases it is not possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which your personal data will be retained. In such cases, we will determine the period of retention based on the following criteria:
(a) the period of retention of personal data will be determined based on the personal information and sensitivity of information given at the time.

5.5 Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 5, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

6. Amendments

6.1 We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

6.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

7. Your rights

7.1 In this Section 7, we have summarised the rights that you have under data protection law. Some of the rights are complex, and not all of the details have been included in our summaries. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.

7.2 Your principal rights under data protection law are:
(a) the right to access;
(b) the right to rectification;
(c) the right to erasure;
(d) the right to restrict processing;
(e) the right to object to processing;
(f) the right to data portability;
(g) the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and
(h) the right to withdraw consent.

7.3 You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee.

7.4 You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.

7.5 In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include: the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; you object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law; the processing is for direct marketing purposes; and the personal data have been unlawfully processed. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

7.6 In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are: you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful, but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.

7.7 You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

7.8 To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is:
(a) consent; or
(b) that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract,
and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

7.9 If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.

7.10 To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

7.11 You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us.

8. About cookies

8.1 A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

8.2 Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

8.3 Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

8.4 Website Function Cookies

Slider - my slide show   
A number of our website pages contain an image slideshow, we use the temporary cookie slider my slide show to facilitate the view of these. No personal information is collected from you in the process of this action

A number of our website pages contain a contact form, containing an anti-spam challenge. We use the cookie tntcon to ensure that the entry made matches with that shown on the screen to you, to allow your enquiry to pass the challenge and be sent to us.

Anonymous Visitor Statistics Cookies

We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn't working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These so called “analytics” programs also tell us if , on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before helping us to put more money into developing our services for you instead of marketing spend.
We use:


Google Analytics

Google Analytics uses "cookies", to help the website analyse how users use the websites, applications or services. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the websites, applications or services (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the websites, applications or services compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser or within the application, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using our websites, applications or services you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. To find out more, see “How Google uses data when you use our partners' sites or apps”, (located at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/, or any other URL Google may provide from time to time).
To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

9. Managing cookies

9.1 Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:
(a) https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en (Chrome);
(b) https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);
(c) http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ (Opera);
(d) https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);
(e) https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411 (Safari); and
(f) https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

9.2 Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

10. Our details

10.1 This website is owned and operated by Lamonbys Ltd.

10.2 We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 07433849, and our registered office is at Arena Business Centre, Langstone Gate, Solent Road, Havant, PO9 1TR.

10.3 You can contact us:
(a) by post, to the postal address given above;
(b) using our website contact form;
(c) by telephone, on the contact number published on our website from time to time; or
(d) by email, using the email address published on our website from time to time.

11. Resources & further information
Overview of the GDPR - General Data Protection Regulation
Data Protection Act 1998

Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003

The Guide to the PECR 2003

Twitter Privacy Policy

Facebook Privacy Policy

Google Privacy Policy

Linkedin Privacy Policy

How to Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to [email protected]
If you have questions about this Privacy Notice you can contact us.
Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at [email protected]
We are committed to working with you to obtain a fair resolution in the event you have a complaint or concern about privacy. If, however, you believe that we have not been able to assist with your complaint or concern, you have the right to make a complaint to a data protection authority.

Your rights

Access to your information
You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact [email protected] or write to us. Alternatively, you are always welcome to speak to one of our consultants.

Transferring Personal Information
You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called "data portability"). Please contact us at[email protected] with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. If may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Complaints
If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by Managing Director who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. They can be contacted as follows:
Website: www.ico.org.uk
Telephone: 03031231113
Address:
Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF